Search Decisions
[…] powers  of  the  Secretary.  An  officer  of  the  Department  of  Transportation  may  prescribe 
regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer. 
  
(b)    The  Secretary  may  delegate,  and  authorize  successive  delegations  of,  duties  and 
powers  of  the  Secretary  to  an  officer  or  employee  of  the  Department.  An  officer  of  the 
Department may delegate, and authorize successive delegations of, duties and powers of 
the  officer  to  another  officer  or  employee  of  the  Department.  However,  the  duties  and 
powers  specified  in  sections  103(c)(1),  104(c)(1),  and  106(g)(1)  of  this  title  may  not  be 
delegated to an officer or employee outside the Administration concerned. 

 
 
Title  49  C.F.R.  § 1.45(a)  states  that  “[e]xcept  as  prescribed  by  the  Secretary  of 
Transportation,  each  Administrator  is  authorized  to:  (1)  Exercise  the  authority  of  the 
Secretary over and with respect to any personnel within their respective organizations.” 
 
 
 

Article 12.C.15.e. of the Personnel Manual provides as follows: 

1.  Any enlisted member who retires under any provision of 14 U.S.C. retires from active 
service with the highest grade or rate he or she held  while on active duty in which, as